TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Berry

Joe Berry

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Jittery Joe
Born:
December 16, 1904
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
145 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1942 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1942 CHN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 PHA 53 25 1 3 0 0 0 1 2 8 .120 .200 .120 .320
1945 PHA 52 35 3 5 2 0 0 1 2 3 .143 .200 .200 .400
1946 PHA 5 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .333 .333 .333 .667
1946 CLE 21 7 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 .286 .286 .286 .571
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1942 CHN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 PHA 53 30 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
1945 PHA 52 39 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0
1946 PHA 5 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CLE 21 8 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
133 70 5 11 3 2 0 0 14 4 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 21 7 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PHA 110 63 4 9 2 2 0 0 0 0 13 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Berry

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles