TheBaseballPage.com

John Bischoff

John Bischoff

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Smiley
Born:
October 28, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1925 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1925 CHA 7 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 .091 .182 .091 .273
1925 BOS 41 133 13 37 9 1 1 16 6 11 .278 .323 .383 .707
1926 BOS 59 127 6 33 11 2 0 19 15 16 .260 .386 .378 .764
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1925 CHA 7 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1925 BOS 41 142 0 3 51 0 0 0 1 2
1926 BOS 59 144 0 1 48 1 0 0 1 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
107 271 20 71 35 20 3 1 32 22 1 2 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 7 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 0
BOS 100 260 19 70 35 20 3 1 2 5 27 21 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Bischoff

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles