TheBaseballPage.com

Max Bishop

Max Bishop

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Tilly, Camera Eye
Born:
September 5, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA

Intro

A star with Jack Dunn's 1920s minor league juggernaut, the Baltimore Orioles, Max Bishop was signed by Connie Mack for a large bonus. The second baseman proved a valuable cog in Mack's pennant-winning A's teams of 1929-1931. Bishop earned the name "Camera Eye" for his magnificent judgment at the plate, as he drew at least 100 free passes seven times, primarily as a leadoff man. He was also adept with the leather, leading the American League in fielding four times. Following his 12-year major league career, Bishop served as baseball coach for the United States Naval Academy for nearly a quarter of a century.

Factoid 1

On July 8, 1934, Max Bishop drew eight walks in a doubleheader, tying his own major league record.

Feats

Twice in his career, Max Bishop drew five walks in one game,

The Death of Max Bishop

Late in February, 1962, Bishop traveled from his home in Baltimore to his hometown of Waynesboro, Pennsylvania, for the funeral of his mother. Just three days after her death, Bishop, still in Waynesboro, died in his sleep. His body was found by his younger brother. Bishop was 62 years old.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Max Bishop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles