TheBaseballPage.com

Max Bishop

Max Bishop

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Tilly, Camera Eye
Born:
September 5, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1929 AL PHA WS 1 5 21 2 4 1 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0
1930 AL PHA WS 1 6 18 5 4 0 0 0 0 3 7 0 0 0 1
1931 AL PHA WS 0 7 27 4 4 0 0 0 0 5 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PHA 1929 WS 5 23 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1930 WS 6 26 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
PHA 1931 WS 7 30 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Max Bishop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles