TheBaseballPage.com

Max Bishop

Max Bishop

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Tilly, Camera Eye
Born:
September 5, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1924 PHA AL 2B 80 0 189 273 15 50 .969 0 5.780
1925 PHA AL 2B 104 0 229 352 26 53 .957 0 5.590
1926 PHA AL 2B 119 0 235 365 8 55 .987 0 5.040
1927 PHA AL 2B 106 0 211 342 19 48 .967 0 5.220
1928 PHA AL 2B 125 0 284 371 15 62 .978 0 5.240
1929 PHA AL 2B 129 0 301 371 21 58 .970 0 5.210
1930 PHA AL 2B 127 0 267 418 17 61 .976 0 5.390
1931 PHA AL 2B 130 0 314 414 12 84 .984 0 5.600
1932 PHA AL 2B 106 0 232 340 7 68 .988 0 5.400
1933 PHA AL 2B 113 0 254 359 16 52 .975 0 5.420
1934 BOS AL 2B 57 0 147 155 3 37 .990 0 5.300
1934 BOS AL 1B 15 0 146 9 1 11 .994 0 10.330
1935 BOS AL 1B 11 0 19 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.820
1935 BOS AL 2B 34 0 89 90 4 11 .978 0 5.260
1935 BOS AL SS 2 0 6 3 0 1 1.00 0 4.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

February 01

  • 1995

    On February 1, 1995, talks resume between the major league o ...

  • 1973

    On February 1, 1973, Monte Irvin is elected to the Hall of F ...

  • 1947

    On February 1, 1947, Commissioner A.B. “Happy” Chandler ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Max Bishop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles