TheBaseballPage.com

Max Bishop

Max Bishop

Position(s):
2B, 1B, SS
Nicknames:
Tilly, Camera Eye
Born:
September 5, 1899
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1924 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1924 PHA 91 294 52 75 13 2 2 21 54 30 .255 .456 .333 .789
1925 PHA 105 368 66 103 18 4 4 27 87 37 .280 .522 .383 .905
1926 PHA 122 400 77 106 20 2 0 33 116 41 .265 .558 .325 .883
1927 PHA 117 372 80 103 15 1 0 22 105 28 .277 .573 .323 .895
1928 PHA 126 472 104 149 27 5 6 50 97 36 .316 .528 .432 .960
1929 PHA 129 475 102 110 19 6 3 36 128 44 .232 .507 .316 .823
1930 PHA 130 441 117 111 27 6 10 38 128 60 .252 .556 .408 .964
1931 PHA 130 497 115 146 30 4 5 37 112 51 .294 .523 .400 .924
1932 PHA 114 409 89 104 24 2 5 37 110 43 .254 .523 .359 .883
1933 PHA 117 391 80 115 27 1 4 42 106 46 .294 .568 .399 .967
1934 BOS 97 253 65 66 13 1 1 22 82 22 .261 .593 .332 .925
1935 BOS 60 122 19 28 3 1 1 14 28 14 .230 .467 .295 .762
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1933 PHA 117 505 0 7 156 1 0 0 1 5
1924 PHA 91 358 0 5 98 5 0 0 4 3
1929 PHA 129 616 0 10 150 3 0 0 1 4
1934 BOS 97 341 0 4 84 2 0 0 3 2
1925 PHA 105 466 0 9 141 2 0 0 5 9
1930 PHA 130 588 0 13 180 6 0 0 3 2
1935 BOS 60 162 0 11 36 1 0 0 0 2
1926 PHA 122 529 0 12 130 1 0 0 4 5
1931 PHA 130 614 0 3 199 2 0 0 3 1
1927 PHA 117 489 0 7 120 5 0 0 8 6
1932 PHA 114 522 0 3 147 0 0 0 2 2
1928 PHA 126 586 0 14 204 3 0 0 9 9
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1338 4494 966 1216 379 236 35 41 452 1153 31 43 50
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 157 375 84 94 36 16 2 2 3 4 36 110 3
PHA 1181 4119 882 1122 343 220 33 39 40 46 416 1043 28

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Max Bishop

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles