TheBaseballPage.com

George Blackburn

George Blackburn

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Smiling George
Born:
September 21, 1871
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
184 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-06-1897 with BLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1897 BLN 5 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .077 .077 .077 .154
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1897 BLN 5 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
5 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 5 13 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

January 27

  • 1982

    On January 27, 1982, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best ...

  • 1963

    On January 27, 1963, John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice an ...

  • 1944

    On January 27, 1944, the Boston Braves fire manager Casey St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Blackburn

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles