TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Blair

Paul Blair

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF, 3B, DH, 1B, RF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Motormouth
Born:
February 1, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1964 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG

Paul Blair JR. was originally signed by the New York Mets as an amateur free agent in 1961. After spending the 1962 season in their farm system, he was drafted by the Orioles in the 1962 first-year draft. He broke into the Orioles' lineup in 1965 and, despite batting average only .234 with five home runs and 25 run batted in, impressed many with his defensive skills.

In 1966 he batted .277 and won his first of four World Series titles. In Games Three and Four of that 1966 World Series, which the Frank Robinson-led Orioles swept from the defending champion Los Angeles Dodgers in four games, Blair played a major role in 1-0 shutouts by Wally Bunker and Dave McNally respectively, hitting a 430-foot home run off Claude Osteen in Game Three, and robbing Jim Lefebvre of an eighth-inning home run that would have tied Game Four.

In 1967 Blair established a career high .293 batting average with 11 home runs and 64 RBIs, along with an American League-leading 12 triples. He also won the first of his eight Gold Glove Awards.

After slumping to .211 in 1968, Blair had perhaps his best season in 1969. Batting second behind Don Buford in the Orioles' lineup, he hit .285 with career highs in home runs (26), runs batted in (76) and runs (102). He also made the All-Star team for the first time; he would repeat this feat in 1973. His Orioles won the pennant, but lost to the New York Mets in the 1969 World Series. Blair went only 2-for-20 in that Series, including being the victim of one of Tommie Agee's two spectacular Game Three catches (Agee had also robbed Elrod Hendricks earlier in the game). On an interesting sidenote, on that Agee catch, Blair would be the first batter Nolan Ryan would face in a World Series—the only World Series game the Baseball Hall of Fame pitcher would participate in. One of Blair's two hits came in the seventh inning of Game Two; it broke up Jerry Koosman's bid for a no-hitter.

On May 31, 1970 Blair was beanball by Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim pitcher Ken Tatum and suffered a broken nose. He recovered quickly, finishing the season batting .267. That year, Baltimore won another pennant and defeated the Cincinnati Reds in five games in 1970 World Series. Both Blair and Series MVP Brooks Robinson atoned for their 1969 World Series performances (Robinson went 1-for-19, the lone hit coming in Game Two, scoring Blair; he was himself the victim of a spectacular catch, by Ron Swoboda in Game Four) by tying a five-game Fall Classic record with nine hits apiece.

In 1971 Blair took up switch hitter but stopped after batting only .193 (11-for-57). He finished the season hitting .262. His Orioles won another pennant, but lost the 1971 World Series to the Pittsburgh Pirates in seven games.

Blair's speed going back in the outfield enabled him to play shallow, and make catches à la Willie Mays. In each of the Orioles' three consecutive World Series seasons, Blair won a Gold Glove. He would also win a Gold Glove over the next four seasons, his last Gold Glove in 1975 coinciding with teammate Brooks Robinson winning his 16th consecutive—and last—Gold Glove at third base.

On January 20, 1977, Blair was traded to the New York Yankees for outfielders Elliott Maddox and Rick Bladt. On June 18 of that year in a nationally televised game against the Boston Red Sox at Fenway Park, he was involved—though not directly—in one of the most bizarre scenes in baseball history. Yankee manager Billy Martin took right fielder Reggie Jackson out of the game and replaced him with Blair after Jackson had misplayed Jim Rice's fly ball for a double. As the cameras watched, Jackson and Martin nearly came to blows. After winning World Series titles with the Yankees in 1977 and 1978, Blair was released early in the 1979 season.

The Cincinnati Reds signed him as a free agent less than a month later, and Blair returned to the Yankees in May of 1980. He retired after the Yankees released him a second time, on July 1 of that year.

In his 17-year career, Blair, whose nickname, "Motormouth," came from his talkative nature, batted .250 with 134 home runs and 620 RBIs, 1513 hits and 171 stolen bases in 1947 games played. He was also one of the top Bunt (baseball) in the game, recording at least 10 sacrifice hits four times in his career, including 17 during the 1975 season.

Personal life Blair currently resides in Owings Mills, Maryland and works out at Triangle Fitness in Eldersburg, Maryland. He also bowls at Kings Point Lanes in Reisterstown, Maryland. His son Paul Blair III played eight years in the minors for the San Francisco Giants and the Chicago Cubs.

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Paul Blair, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles