TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Blair

Paul Blair

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF, 3B, DH, 1B, RF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Motormouth
Born:
February 1, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1964 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1969 BAL AL CF 150 149 402 12 5 5 .988 2.780 2.760
1978 NYA AL SS 4 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.930 .250
1965 BAL AL OF 116 97 241 5 2 0 .992 2.440 2.120
1977 NYA AL LF 6 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.330 .830
1975 BAL AL 1B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 BAL AL CF 139 121 331 4 3 1 .991 2.700 2.410
1979 CIN NL LF 18 0 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.710 .330
1967 BAL AL OF 146 139 369 13 6 3 .985 2.710 2.620
1978 NYA AL CF 49 13 68 2 1 1 .986 2.990 1.430
1976 BAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA AL OF 12 0 8 0 0 0 1.00 3.270 .670
1969 BAL AL OF 150 149 407 14 5 5 .988 2.830 2.810
1979 NYA AL CF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 4.500 2.00
1966 BAL AL CF 126 79 207 4 2 3 .991 2.410 1.670
1977 NYA AL OF 79 37 125 1 4 0 .969 2.610 1.590
1975 BAL AL CF 138 103 324 8 3 1 .991 2.890 2.410
1971 BAL AL OF 138 121 331 4 3 1 .991 2.700 2.430
1979 CIN NL OF 67 37 117 3 1 0 .992 2.960 1.790
1968 BAL AL 3B 1 0 1 1 1 1 .667 2.250 2.00
1978 NYA AL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.040 1.00
1964 BAL AL CF 6 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 .170
1976 BAL AL OF 139 89 327 6 7 1 .979 3.130 2.400
1973 BAL AL OF 144 123 369 14 4 4 .990 2.990 2.660
1980 NYA AL RF 7 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 3.460 .710
1970 BAL AL 3B 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL OF 2 1 6 0 0 0 1.00 4.150 3.00
1966 BAL AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NYA AL RF 34 5 28 1 1 0 .967 2.530 .850
1975 BAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 BAL AL CF 139 113 339 7 3 1 .991 2.870 2.490
1979 CIN NL RF 4 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 5.140 1.00
1968 BAL AL CF 132 100 272 10 2 2 .993 2.600 2.140
1978 NYA AL OF 64 20 87 2 1 1 .989 2.600 1.390
1964 BAL AL OF 6 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 .330
1977 NYA AL CF 42 32 93 0 3 0 .969 2.680 2.210
1974 BAL AL CF 151 136 447 7 7 2 .985 3.180 3.010
1970 BAL AL CF 128 117 366 11 4 3 .990 3.130 2.950
1979 NYA AL RF 1 1 4 0 0 0 1.00 4.00 4.00
1966 BAL AL OF 127 79 204 4 2 2 .990 2.380 1.640
1978 NYA AL 2B 5 0 2 3 1 0 .833 6.750 1.00
1975 BAL AL OF 138 103 327 8 3 1 .991 2.920 2.430
1972 BAL AL OF 139 113 337 10 3 1 .991 2.880 2.500
1980 NYA AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 BAL AL OF 132 100 271 10 2 2 .993 2.590 2.130
1978 NYA AL RF 16 7 17 0 0 0 1.00 1.740 1.060
1965 BAL AL CF 116 97 240 5 2 0 .992 2.430 2.110
1977 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BAL AL OF 151 136 447 7 7 2 .985 3.180 3.010
1970 BAL AL OF 128 117 368 10 4 3 .990 3.130 2.950
1979 CIN NL CF 55 37 103 1 1 0 .990 2.870 1.890
1967 BAL AL CF 146 139 373 13 6 3 .985 2.740 2.640
1978 NYA AL 3B 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BAL AL CF 139 89 331 6 7 1 .980 3.170 2.420
1973 BAL AL CF 144 123 371 14 4 4 .990 3.00 2.670
1980 NYA AL LF 5 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.380 .600
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Paul Blair, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles