TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Blair

Paul Blair

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF, 3B, DH, 1B, RF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Motormouth
Born:
February 1, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1964 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1971 AL BAL ALCS 1 2 9 1 3 2 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1969 AL BAL ALCS 1 3 15 1 6 6 2 0 1 2 2 0 1 0 0
1970 AL BAL ALCS 1 3 13 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA ALCS 1 3 5 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 AL NYA WS 1 4 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 AL BAL WS 0 4 9 2 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1978 AL NYA ALCS 1 4 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1974 AL BAL ALCS 0 4 14 3 4 2 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 0 0
1966 AL BAL WS 1 4 6 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1969 AL BAL WS 0 5 20 1 2 0 0 0 0 5 2 1 0 0 0
1973 AL BAL ALCS 0 5 18 2 3 0 0 0 0 5 1 0 1 0 1
1970 AL BAL WS 1 5 19 5 9 3 1 0 0 4 2 0 1 1 0
1978 AL NYA WS 1 6 8 2 3 0 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BAL 1971 ALCS 2 9 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1969 ALCS 3 17 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 1
BAL 1970 ALCS 3 15 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1977 ALCS 3 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1974 ALCS 4 16 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 2
NYA 1977 WS 4 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1966 WS 4 7 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 0
NYA 1978 ALCS 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1971 WS 4 9 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1973 ALCS 5 20 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 1
BAL 1969 WS 5 22 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
BAL 1970 WS 5 22 0 1 10 0 0 1 0 1
NYA 1978 WS 6 9 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Paul Blair, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles