TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Blair

Paul Blair

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF, 3B, DH, 1B, RF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Motormouth
Born:
February 1, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1964 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1964 BAL 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1965 BAL 119 364 49 85 19 2 5 25 32 52 .234 .332 .338 .670
1966 BAL 133 303 35 84 20 2 6 33 15 36 .277 .327 .416 .743
1967 BAL 151 552 72 162 27 12 11 64 50 68 .293 .393 .446 .839
1968 BAL 141 421 48 89 22 1 7 38 37 60 .211 .304 .318 .622
1969 BAL 150 625 102 178 32 5 26 76 40 72 .285 .352 .477 .829
1970 BAL 133 480 79 128 24 2 18 65 56 93 .267 .390 .438 .827
1971 BAL 141 516 75 135 24 8 10 44 32 94 .262 .326 .397 .723
1972 BAL 142 477 47 111 20 8 8 49 25 78 .233 .285 .358 .644
1973 BAL 146 500 73 140 25 3 10 64 43 72 .280 .366 .402 .768
1974 BAL 151 552 77 144 27 4 17 62 43 59 .261 .342 .417 .759
1975 BAL 140 440 51 96 13 4 5 31 25 82 .218 .275 .300 .575
1976 BAL 145 375 29 74 16 0 3 16 22 49 .197 .261 .264 .525
1977 NYA 83 164 20 43 4 3 4 25 9 16 .262 .329 .396 .726
1978 NYA 75 125 10 22 5 0 2 13 9 17 .176 .248 .264 .512
1979 NYA 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .200 .200 .200 .400
1979 CIN 75 140 7 21 4 1 2 15 11 27 .150 .229 .236 .464
1980 NYA 12 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1967 BAL 151 619 7 5 246 5 3 11 8 6
1965 BAL 119 409 1 8 123 4 3 6 8 5
1970 BAL 133 548 4 5 210 3 1 9 24 11
1969 BAL 150 685 5 13 298 2 0 11 20 6
1974 BAL 151 615 7 11 230 2 0 11 27 9
1976 BAL 145 413 1 13 99 2 2 14 15 6
1977 NYA 83 183 3 5 65 2 1 7 3 2
1968 BAL 141 467 2 5 134 2 4 4 4 2
1971 BAL 141 555 0 6 205 1 2 8 14 11
1973 BAL 146 554 5 6 201 0 4 10 18 8
1964 BAL 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
1978 NYA 75 136 0 2 33 0 0 4 1 1
1979 NYA 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BAL 140 487 5 17 132 0 0 7 17 11
1966 BAL 133 325 2 5 126 0 0 4 5 6
1979 CIN 75 155 2 2 33 0 3 4 0 0
1980 NYA 12 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1972 BAL 142 514 7 5 171 0 0 16 7 8
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1947 6042 776 1513 620 282 55 134 877 449 23 171 93
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 1700 5606 737 1426 567 269 51 126 167 90 816 420 21
NYA 172 296 32 66 38 9 3 6 4 3 34 18 2
CIN 75 140 7 21 15 4 1 2 0 0 27 11 0
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Paul Blair, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles