TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Blair

Paul Blair

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF, 3B, DH, 1B, RF, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Motormouth
Born:
February 1, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1964 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1969 GG, 1970 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG

Intro

An eight-time Gold Glove Award winner, Paul Blair was the best defensive center fielder in the American League in the late 1960s and early 1970s. With uncanny instincts and great speed, Blair positioned himself perfectly, often gliding in to shallow center to snare would-be singles. He had several great moments in the post-season, including a game-winning homer in Game Three of the 1966 World Series, and a leaping catch the next day to prevent a home run. He recovered from a beaning in 1970 to play another decade, and he earned four World Series rings, two with the Orioles and two with the Yankees.

Quotes About

"I never saw Paul Blair's first step." — Earl Weaver, on Blair's amazing range in center field.

Quotes From

"Earl [Weaver] and Billy [Martin] were a lot alike. Both were fiery and competitive. But there was one big difference: Earl was forgiving. Billy held a drudge. Once you got into Billy's doghouse, you were there to stay."

Replaced By

Al Bumbry, another product of the rich Baltimore farm system, who had caddied for Blair for a few years, and also filled in at left field when needed. Bumbry had won the 1973 Al Rookie of the Year Award, but still had a hard time cracking the deep Baltimore starting lineup. He was quick like Blair, could bunt well, and had fine range in center, but he lacked the instincts that Blair had in the outfield.

Best Season

Blair set career-highs in at-bats, hits, runs, doubles, homers, and RBI. He hit .400 on the AL Playoffs, but struggled in the World Series, going 2-for-20.

Factoid 1

Center fielder Paul Blair is the only outfielder to ever win a Gold Glove for the Baltimore Orioles.

Transition

After the 1976 season, Blair wanted out of Baltimore. The shoddy way in which Brooks Robinson had been treated, and other moves, had soured him on the Oriole front office. He requested a trade, and was dealt to the Yanks for Elliott Maddox and Rick Bladt.

Strengths

His positioning in center, his range, and his speed and bunting skills.

Weaknesses

Ability to handle the outside pitch. Blair, by his own admission, was too stubborn to hit the outside pitch the other way. He was a pull-hitter who loved the inside fastball. When he popped 26 homers in 1969, he abandoned any notion of spraying the ball around to increase his average.

Feats

Blair set a World Series record with nine hits in the five-game 1970 World Series.

Description

As a teenager out of Los Angeles, Blair was a skinny six-footer. He added muscle as he matured in the minors. He was lean and fast, and had quick wrists. He was known as a great fastball hitter, who liked the ball inside. He crowded the plate, which is one reason he was hit by Tatum's pitch in 1970.

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1966 World Series, 1969 World Series, 1970 World Series, 1971 World Series, 1977 World Series, 1978 World Series, Babe Ruth Award, Baltimore Orioles, Cincinnati Reds, Gold Glove, New York Yankees, Paul Blair, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles