TheBaseballPage.com

Don Blasingame

Don Blasingame

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Blazer
Born:
March 16, 1932
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1955 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 SLN 5 16 4 6 1 0 0 0 6 0 .375 .750 .438 1.188
1956 SLN 150 587 94 153 22 7 0 27 72 52 .261 .388 .322 .710
1957 SLN 154 650 108 176 25 7 8 58 71 49 .271 .382 .368 .749
1958 SLN 143 547 71 150 19 10 2 36 57 47 .274 .380 .356 .737
1959 SLN 150 615 90 178 26 7 1 24 67 42 .289 .402 .359 .761
1960 SFN 136 523 72 123 12 8 2 31 49 53 .235 .333 .300 .633
1961 SFN 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2.00 0 2.00
1961 CIN 123 450 59 100 18 4 1 21 39 38 .222 .313 .287 .600
1962 CIN 141 494 77 139 9 7 2 35 63 44 .281 .413 .340 .753
1963 CIN 18 31 4 5 2 0 0 0 7 5 .161 .387 .226 .613
1963 WS2 69 254 29 65 10 2 2 12 24 18 .256 .350 .335 .685
1964 WS2 143 506 56 135 17 2 1 34 40 44 .267 .346 .314 .660
1965 WS2 129 403 47 90 8 8 1 18 35 45 .223 .315 .290 .605
1966 WS2 68 200 18 43 9 0 1 11 18 21 .215 .305 .275 .580
1966 KC1 12 19 1 3 0 0 0 1 2 3 .158 .263 .158 .421
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 SLN 5 23 0 1 7 0 1 0 1 1
1956 SLN 150 665 1 2 189 3 0 3 8 8
1957 SLN 154 728 1 5 239 1 4 4 21 9
1958 SLN 143 608 1 2 195 1 2 14 20 5
1959 SLN 150 691 0 7 221 2 2 3 15 15
1960 SFN 136 583 2 7 157 2 1 4 14 2
1961 SFN 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 CIN 123 502 2 9 129 2 0 7 4 3
1962 CIN 141 570 2 9 168 2 2 4 4 3
1963 CIN 18 38 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 1
1963 WS2 69 278 0 0 85 0 1 1 3 2
1964 WS2 143 556 1 9 159 0 1 1 8 5
1965 WS2 129 450 3 7 117 2 1 2 5 4
1966 WS2 68 222 0 4 55 0 0 0 2 1
1966 KC1 12 21 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1444 5296 731 1366 308 178 62 21 462 552 15 105 60
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 282 975 140 244 56 29 11 3 8 7 87 109 4
KC1 12 19 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 2 0
SFN 139 524 73 123 31 12 8 2 14 2 54 51 2
SLN 602 2415 367 663 145 93 31 11 65 38 190 273 7
WS2 409 1363 150 333 75 44 12 5 18 12 128 117 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Blasingame

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles