TheBaseballPage.com

Clarence Blethen

Clarence Blethen

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Climax
Born:
July 11, 1893
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1923 with BOS

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clarence Blethen

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles