TheBaseballPage.com

Clarence Blethen

Clarence Blethen

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Climax
Born:
July 11, 1893
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1923 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1923 BOS AL P 5 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 .400
1929 BRO NL P 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clarence Blethen
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles