TheBaseballPage.com

Ron Blomberg

Ron Blomberg

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, 1B, DH
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
August 23, 1948
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-10-1969 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1969 NYA 4 6 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 .500 .667 .500 1.167
1971 NYA 64 199 30 64 6 2 7 31 14 23 .322 .392 .477 .869
1972 NYA 107 299 36 80 22 1 14 49 38 26 .268 .405 .488 .893
1973 NYA 100 301 45 99 13 1 12 57 34 25 .329 .442 .498 .940
1974 NYA 90 264 39 82 11 2 10 48 29 33 .311 .428 .481 .909
1975 NYA 34 106 18 27 8 2 4 17 13 10 .255 .377 .481 .858
1976 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CHA 61 156 16 36 7 0 5 22 11 17 .231 .301 .372 .673
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1969 NYA 4 7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1971 NYA 64 216 2 1 95 0 3 2 2 4
1972 NYA 107 341 1 0 146 3 4 4 0 2
1973 NYA 100 338 2 1 150 0 4 7 2 0
1974 NYA 90 301 6 0 127 2 2 5 2 1
1975 NYA 34 119 0 0 51 0 1 3 0 0
1976 NYA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 CHA 61 169 1 1 58 0 2 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
461 1333 184 391 224 67 8 52 134 140 5 6 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 61 156 16 36 22 7 0 5 0 0 17 11 0
NYA 400 1177 168 355 202 60 8 47 6 7 117 129 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ron Blomberg

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles