TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Boever

Joe Boever

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boever the Saver
Born:
October 4, 1960
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1985 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1985 SLN NL P 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 SLN NL P 11 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 1.250 .270
1987 ATL NL P 14 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 .980 .140
1988 ATL NL P 16 0 2 3 0 1 1.00 2.210 .310
1989 ATL NL P 66 0 7 15 0 0 1.00 2.400 .330
1990 ATL NL P 33 0 1 2 2 1 .600 .640 .090
1990 PHI NL P 34 0 5 5 0 0 1.00 1.960 .290
1991 PHI NL P 68 0 1 10 0 0 1.00 1.010 .160
1992 HOU NL P 81 0 4 19 2 2 .920 1.860 .280
1993 OAK AL P 42 0 7 10 0 1 1.00 1.930 .400
1993 DET AL P 19 0 2 2 1 0 .800 1.570 .210
1994 DET AL P 46 0 10 13 1 1 .958 2.550 .500
1995 DET AL P 60 0 4 10 1 0 .933 1.280 .230
1996 PIT NL P 13 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 1.800 .230

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 25

  • 1989

    On May 25, 1989, the Seattle Mariners trade star pitcher Mar ...

  • 1984

    On May 25, 1984, the Boston Red Sox acquire first baseman/ou ...

  • 1960

    On May 25, 1960, George “Big Daddy” Crowe sets a major l ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Boever

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles