TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Boever

Joe Boever

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boever the Saver
Born:
October 4, 1960
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1985 with SLN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1985 SLN 13 0 0 0 16 4.410 17 20 4 8 0 0 0 3
1986 SLN 11 0 1 0 22 1.660 19 8 11 4 0 0 0 2
1987 ATL 14 1 0 0 18 7.360 29 18 12 15 0 0 0 4
1988 ATL 16 0 2 1 20 1.770 12 7 1 4 0 0 0 1
1989 ATL 66 4 11 21 82 3.940 78 68 34 36 0 0 0 6
1990 ATL 33 1 3 8 42 4.680 40 35 35 22 0 0 0 6
1990 PHI 34 2 3 6 46 2.150 37 40 16 11 0 0 0 0
1991 PHI 68 3 5 0 98 3.840 90 89 54 42 0 0 0 10
1992 HOU 81 3 6 2 111 2.510 103 67 45 31 0 0 0 3
1993 OAK 42 4 2 0 79 3.860 87 49 33 34 0 0 0 8
1993 DET 19 2 1 3 23 2.740 14 14 11 7 0 0 0 1
1994 DET 46 9 2 3 81 3.980 80 49 37 36 0 0 0 12
1995 DET 60 5 7 3 99 6.390 128 71 44 70 0 0 0 17
1996 PIT 13 0 2 2 15 5.400 17 6 6 9 0 0 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1996 PIT 13 2 5.400 0 1 0 0.25
1995 DET 60 3 6.390 0 3 1 0.3
1994 DET 46 3 3.980 0 2 0 0.24
1993 OAK 42 0 3.860 0 4 0 0.28
1993 DET 19 3 2.740 0 0 0 0.17
1992 HOU 81 2 2.510 0 4 0 0.24
1991 PHI 68 0 3.840 0 0 1 0.24
1990 ATL 33 8 4.680 0 0 0 0.25
1990 PHI 34 6 2.150 0 0 2 0.21
1989 ATL 66 21 3.940 0 1 0 0.25
1988 ATL 16 1 1.770 0 1 0 0.18
1987 ATL 14 0 7.360 0 0 0 0.36
1986 SLN 11 0 1.660 0 0 0 0.23
1985 SLN 13 0 4.410 0 0 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
516 45 49 16 541 343 329 362 751 75 0 0 257

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Boever

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles