TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Boone

Ray Boone

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Ike
Born:
July 27, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1948 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 CLE 6 5 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 .400 .400 .600 1.00
1949 CLE 86 258 39 65 4 4 4 26 38 17 .252 .407 .345 .752
1950 CLE 109 365 53 110 14 6 7 58 56 27 .301 .460 .430 .890
1951 CLE 151 544 65 127 14 1 12 51 48 36 .233 .331 .329 .660
1952 CLE 103 316 57 83 8 2 7 45 53 33 .263 .437 .367 .804
1953 CLE 34 112 21 27 1 2 4 21 24 21 .241 .455 .393 .848
1953 DET 101 385 73 120 16 6 22 93 48 47 .312 .449 .556 1.005
1954 DET 148 543 76 160 19 7 20 85 71 53 .295 .429 .466 .895
1955 DET 135 500 61 142 22 7 20 116 50 49 .284 .386 .476 .862
1956 DET 131 481 77 148 14 6 25 81 77 46 .308 .474 .518 .992
1957 DET 129 462 48 126 25 3 12 65 57 47 .273 .403 .418 .820
1958 DET 39 114 16 27 4 1 6 20 14 13 .237 .368 .447 .816
1958 CHA 77 246 25 60 12 1 7 41 18 33 .244 .321 .386 .707
1959 CHA 9 21 3 5 0 0 1 5 7 5 .238 .571 .381 .952
1959 KC1 61 132 19 36 6 0 2 12 27 17 .273 .477 .364 .841
1959 ML1 13 15 3 3 0 0 1 2 4 2 .200 .467 .400 .867
1960 ML1 7 12 3 3 1 0 0 4 5 1 .250 .667 .333 1.00
1960 BOS 34 78 6 16 1 0 1 11 11 15 .205 .346 .256 .603
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 CLE 6 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CLE 86 307 0 9 89 2 0 11 0 2
1950 CLE 109 425 0 2 157 2 0 10 4 3
1951 CLE 151 603 0 6 179 5 0 13 5 3
1952 CLE 103 375 0 4 116 2 0 11 0 1
1953 CLE 34 139 0 3 44 0 0 3 1 2
1953 DET 101 443 0 5 214 5 0 6 2 1
1954 DET 148 622 4 2 253 2 0 18 4 2
1955 DET 135 560 7 2 238 1 2 16 1 1
1956 DET 131 568 5 2 249 3 8 13 0 0
1957 DET 129 531 5 4 193 3 6 16 1 1
1958 DET 39 132 1 2 51 1 1 3 0 2
1958 CHA 77 269 3 1 95 1 1 6 1 1
1959 CHA 9 30 2 0 8 0 0 0 1 0
1959 KC1 61 161 0 2 48 0 2 4 1 0
1959 ML1 13 20 0 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
1960 ML1 7 17 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1960 BOS 34 90 1 0 20 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1373 4589 645 1260 737 162 46 151 463 608 27 21 19
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 34 78 6 16 11 1 0 1 0 0 15 11 0
CHA 86 267 28 65 46 12 1 8 2 1 38 25 1
CLE 489 1600 235 414 202 42 15 34 10 11 135 219 11
DET 683 2485 351 723 460 100 30 105 8 7 255 317 15
KC1 61 132 19 36 12 6 0 2 1 0 17 27 0
ML1 20 27 6 6 6 1 0 1 0 0 3 9 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Boone

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles