TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Boone

Ray Boone

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Ike
Born:
July 27, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1948 with CLE
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 CLE AL SS 4 0 3 5 1 0 .889 0 2.00
1949 CLE AL SS 76 0 162 210 21 58 .947 0 4.890
1950 CLE AL SS 102 0 178 267 26 64 .945 0 4.360
1951 CLE AL SS 151 0 311 425 33 108 .957 0 4.870
1952 CLE AL SS 96 0 177 251 27 55 .941 0 4.460
1952 CLE AL 2B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1952 CLE AL 3B 2 0 2 2 1 2 .800 0 2.00
1953 CLE AL SS 31 0 64 94 8 24 .952 0 5.100
1953 DET AL 3B 97 0 111 211 14 32 .958 0 3.320
1953 DET AL SS 3 0 4 8 1 2 .923 0 4.00
1954 DET AL 3B 148 148 170 332 19 22 .964 3.550 3.390
1954 DET AL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 DET AL 3B 126 126 135 252 19 33 .953 3.150 3.070
1956 DET AL 3B 130 130 151 243 17 23 .959 3.150 3.030
1957 DET AL 3B 4 4 5 12 2 0 .895 4.370 4.250
1957 DET AL 1B 117 117 972 45 10 103 .990 8.840 8.690
1958 DET AL 1B 32 32 236 15 3 26 .988 8.890 7.840
1958 CHA AL 1B 63 60 511 34 8 45 .986 9.350 8.650
1959 KC1 AL 3B 3 1 2 6 0 0 1.00 6.00 2.670
1959 ML1 NL 1B 3 3 19 1 0 4 1.00 8.570 6.670
1959 CHA AL 1B 6 5 37 5 2 2 .955 7.710 7.00
1959 KC1 AL 1B 38 30 275 23 5 20 .983 10.600 7.840
1960 ML1 NL 1B 4 4 33 3 0 3 1.00 10.450 9.00
1960 BOS AL 1B 22 19 166 11 1 19 .994 10.280 8.050

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Boone

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles