TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Boone

Ray Boone

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Ike
Born:
July 27, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
172 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-03-1948 with CLE
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1948 AL CLE WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CLE 1948 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Boone

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles