TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1937 St. Louis Browns AL 78 21 56 2 8
This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

  • johnpatinson said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking Sport ES 6:02AM 05/19/15
  • johnpatinson said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking Sport ES 4:45AM 05/18/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises www.morethanvictories.com 8:52AM 05/17/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles