TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

  • johnz308 said: I am happy to find this post Very useful for me, as it contains lot of information. I Always prefer to read The Quality and glad I found this thing in you post. Thanks Victorino Noval real estate 4:56PM 05/06/15
  • albinamuro2 said: Great info! I recently came across your blog and have been reading along. I thought I would leave my first comment. I don’t know what to say except that I have. Don't miss out only one very best essay writing tip! 11:58AM 05/04/15
  • johnz308 said: No doubt this is an excellent post I got a lot of knowledge after reading good luck. Theme of blog is excellent there is almost everything to read, Brilliant post. Agen Judi 1:20AM 04/25/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles