TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Award:
MVP
Year:
1928
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This article was written by a real thinking writer. I agree many of the with the solid points made by the writer. I’ll be back. design your own engagement ring 6:52AM 07/27/15
  • AsharSeo said: Very interesting to read this article.I would like to thank you for the efforts you had made for writing this awesome article....learn how to lose weight 2:28AM 07/27/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Really your blog is very interesting.... it contains great and unique information. I enjoyed to visiting your blog. Its just amazing....plus size dress form 7:09AM 07/26/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles