TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 SLN 134 523 79 194 34 14 8 94 45 44 .371 .465 .535 1.00
1924 SLN 137 528 87 167 31 12 14 111 35 35 .316 .388 .500 .888
1925 SLN 153 619 92 227 44 12 21 128 47 36 .367 .446 .578 1.024
1922 SLN 37 151 29 49 8 5 5 35 6 13 .325 .377 .543 .921
1936 SLA 140 544 72 162 39 11 12 95 44 55 .298 .384 .476 .860
1937 SLA 65 109 11 26 7 0 1 12 18 15 .239 .404 .330 .734
1935 CIN 107 399 44 103 21 1 1 49 18 24 .258 .308 .323 .632
1926 SLN 154 603 98 180 40 14 19 120 58 52 .299 .401 .506 .907
1931 SLN 108 382 73 133 34 5 9 75 34 24 .348 .440 .534 .974
1927 SLN 152 574 95 174 31 15 19 124 74 49 .303 .441 .509 .949
1932 SLN 91 311 45 92 16 3 11 48 25 32 .296 .379 .473 .852
1928 SLN 149 576 123 187 42 20 31 136 71 54 .325 .453 .628 1.082
1933 CIN 145 549 57 137 23 9 13 83 42 28 .250 .339 .395 .734
1929 SLN 146 560 108 176 31 12 29 137 70 54 .314 .441 .568 1.009
1934 CIN 142 556 72 158 31 11 11 78 33 40 .284 .344 .439 .782
1930 SLN 131 487 92 148 33 7 15 97 44 36 .304 .405 .493 .897
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 SLN 134 587 0 15 280 4 0 0 4 6
1924 SLN 137 583 0 17 264 3 0 0 5 4
1925 SLN 153 681 0 13 358 2 0 0 3 4
1922 SLN 37 161 0 2 82 2 0 0 3 1
1936 SLA 140 596 0 5 259 3 0 0 0 0
1937 SLA 65 127 0 0 36 0 0 0 1 0
1935 CIN 107 423 0 4 129 2 0 11 3 0
1926 SLN 154 684 0 19 305 4 0 0 4 0
1931 SLN 108 419 0 2 204 1 0 0 3 0
1927 SLN 152 679 0 26 292 5 0 0 8 0
1932 SLN 91 339 0 2 147 1 0 0 2 0
1928 SLN 149 667 0 17 362 3 0 0 10 0
1933 CIN 145 609 0 11 217 7 0 13 3 0
1929 SLN 146 648 0 17 318 1 0 0 3 0
1934 CIN 142 592 0 3 244 0 0 9 1 0
1930 SLN 131 560 0 24 240 5 0 0 5 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1991 7471 1177 2313 1422 465 151 219 591 664 43 58 15
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 1392 5314 921 1727 1105 344 119 181 50 15 429 509 31
SLA 205 653 83 188 107 46 11 13 1 0 70 62 3
CIN 394 1504 173 398 210 75 21 25 7 92 93 9
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

  • Jintan said: Kini Telah Lahir Obat Tradisional Kanker Payudara Terbaik Obat Kesehatan amazon Plus merupakan obat tradisional kanker payudara yang dibuat dari ekstrak kulit buah manggis yang di dalamnya terdapat xanthones ( anti oksidan tinggi yang mampu mencegah dan menyembuhkan beragam penyakit berbahaya ) termasuk menyembuhkan kanker payudara. amazon PlusObat Tradisional Kanker Payudara amazon Plus berbentuk jus kesehatan dalam botol kaca 350 ml. amazon PlusObat Tradisional Kanker Payudara amazon di buat memakai bio teknologi yang canggih, sehingga kualitasnya sangat baik juga terjamin. amazon PlusObat Kesehatan amazon Plus juga telah memperoleh izin dari berbagai lembaga di tanah air kita, yaitu izin dari depkes. obat kanker payudara 11:01AM 10/20/14
  • dbbooster said: The Internet protocol (IP) address 192.168.1.254 is associated with broadband or wireless routers. 5:27AM 09/09/14
  • tvy said: December the year 2013, Authentic jordan shoes the worldwide fashion aotou Louis Vuitton (Louis Vuitton) in america basically Louis Vuitton Handbags introduced a great-crammed fluid Louis vuitton handbags canada searching podium that merely Air Jordans shows the top on the web manufacturer Canada Louis Vuitton Handbags most IN fashion and also products, in addition to a full range Louis vuitton Canada connected with music-ocular experience meticulously Air Jordans sale crafted consumers . With this advertised Discount jordan shoes a "usb indigneous group" in addition to "next speed for getting" geological era, a store Authentic Jordan shoes for sale are not able to fulfill the calls for of Discount louis vuitton for sale buyers and sellers to interact. Fluid electronic-marketing Nike Air Jordans sale concluding increasing footing Louis Vuitton bags canada within the age from the level, each have the Jordans for sale big trend a great peace offering. Therefore, Louis Vuitton also cheap jordans from china carry lowering waves movements.This cell purchasing purposes currently available in the United States in mobiles along with tablet pc's. 4:40AM 08/26/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles