TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1926 NL SLN WS 1 7 29 4 10 5 3 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0
1928 NL SLN WS 0 4 14 1 3 3 0 1 1 6 2 0 0 0 0
1930 NL SLN WS 0 6 22 1 1 0 1 0 0 9 2 0 0 0 0
1931 NL SLN WS 1 7 25 2 4 2 1 0 0 5 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1931 WS 7 27 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1926 WS 7 31 0 1 13 0 0 0 0 1
SLN 1928 WS 4 16 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1930 WS 6 24 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Thanks to a brilliant effort in publishing your Information. One can be more informative as this. There are many things I can know only after reading your wonderful Information. how to lose body fat 6:16AM 08/04/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting. drive thru car wash 4:48AM 07/30/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Your blog is simple, yet you can read most valuable and amazing information. Thank you so much for your effort writing this blog! life insurance comparison 4:59AM 07/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles