TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1937 St. Louis Browns AL 78 21 56 2 8
This day in baseball history

July 05

  • 2002

    On July 5, 2002, Hall of Famer Ted Williams, the last major ...

  • 1991

    On July 5, 1991, National League owners unanimously approve ...

  • 1989

    On July 5, 1989, Barry Bonds of the Pittsburgh Pirates hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I extremely enjoyed the standard information a person provide for your visitors? Is gonna be back often to check up on new posts... commercial light fixtures 5:28AM 07/05/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. http://bestmattressforlowerbackpaiin.soup.io/ 4:19AM 07/04/15
  • albinamuro2 said: very good and I appreciate it. It’s hard to sort the good from the bad sometimes, but I think you've nailed it. You write very well which is amazing. I really impressed by your post. girlsdoporn 9:46PM 07/01/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles