TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1922 SLN NL 1B 34 0 346 12 5 22 .986 0 10.530
1923 SLN NL 1B 130 0 1,264 43 18 95 .986 0 10.050
1924 SLN NL 1B 133 0 1,297 48 24 110 .982 0 10.110
1924 SLN NL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1925 SLN NL 1B 153 0 1,466 74 21 133 .987 0 10.070
1926 SLN NL 1B 154 0 1,607 54 19 118 .989 0 10.790
1927 SLN NL 1B 152 0 1,656 70 20 149 .989 0 11.360
1928 SLN NL 1B 148 0 1,454 52 20 113 .987 0 10.180
1929 SLN NL 1B 145 0 1,347 75 13 122 .991 0 9.810
1930 SLN NL 1B 124 0 1,164 41 12 127 .990 0 9.720
1931 SLN NL 1B 93 0 897 43 12 95 .987 0 10.110
1932 SLN NL 1B 74 0 662 41 10 67 .986 0 9.500
1933 CIN NL 1B 145 0 1,511 72 15 112 .991 0 10.920
1934 CIN NL 1B 139 0 1,303 77 15 106 .989 0 9.930
1935 CIN NL 1B 97 0 934 53 8 74 .992 0 10.180
1936 SLA AL 1B 140 0 1,250 47 10 103 .992 0 9.260
1937 SLA AL 1B 24 0 179 12 1 16 .995 0 7.960
This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles