TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1937 St. Louis Browns AL 78 21 56 2 8
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

  • elizabeth123 said: He introduced orange baseballs, ball girls, and a mechanical rabbit that gave baseballs to the umpires. He advocated night World Series games in an effort to boost fan interest. venus factor 7:58PM 07/27/14
  • albinamuro2 said: This is gonna be a informative post to those people who wants to know about this. Thank you for sharing this. It’s aware me about this. I’m gonna share this on to my friends. cheats for 10:25AM 06/10/14
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles