TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bottomley

Jim Bottomley

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Sunny Jim
Born:
April 23, 1900
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1922 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1928 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1974
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 SLN 149 576 123 187 42 20 31 136 71 54 .325 .453 .628 1.082
1927 SLN 152 574 95 174 31 15 19 124 74 49 .303 .441 .509 .949
1926 SLN 154 603 98 180 40 14 19 120 58 52 .299 .401 .506 .907
1923 SLN 134 523 79 194 34 14 8 94 45 44 .371 .465 .535 1.00
1924 SLN 137 528 87 167 31 12 14 111 35 35 .316 .388 .500 .888
1929 SLN 146 560 108 176 31 12 29 137 70 54 .314 .441 .568 1.009
1925 SLN 153 619 92 227 44 12 21 128 47 36 .367 .446 .578 1.024
1936 SLA 140 544 72 162 39 11 12 95 44 55 .298 .384 .476 .860
1934 CIN 142 556 72 158 31 11 11 78 33 40 .284 .344 .439 .782
1933 CIN 145 549 57 137 23 9 13 83 42 28 .250 .339 .395 .734
1930 SLN 131 487 92 148 33 7 15 97 44 36 .304 .405 .493 .897
1931 SLN 108 382 73 133 34 5 9 75 34 24 .348 .440 .534 .974
1922 SLN 37 151 29 49 8 5 5 35 6 13 .325 .377 .543 .921
1932 SLN 91 311 45 92 16 3 11 48 25 32 .296 .379 .473 .852
1935 CIN 107 399 44 103 21 1 1 49 18 24 .258 .308 .323 .632
1937 SLA 65 109 11 26 7 0 1 12 18 15 .239 .404 .330 .734
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 SLN 37 161 0 2 82 2 0 0 3 1
1923 SLN 134 587 0 15 280 4 0 0 4 6
1924 SLN 137 583 0 17 264 3 0 0 5 4
1925 SLN 153 681 0 13 358 2 0 0 3 4
1926 SLN 154 684 0 19 305 4 0 0 4 0
1927 SLN 152 679 0 26 292 5 0 0 8 0
1928 SLN 149 667 0 17 362 3 0 0 10 0
1929 SLN 146 648 0 17 318 1 0 0 3 0
1930 SLN 131 560 0 24 240 5 0 0 5 0
1931 SLN 108 419 0 2 204 1 0 0 3 0
1932 SLN 91 339 0 2 147 1 0 0 2 0
1933 CIN 145 609 0 11 217 7 0 13 3 0
1934 CIN 142 592 0 3 244 0 0 9 1 0
1935 CIN 107 423 0 4 129 2 0 11 3 0
1936 SLA 140 596 0 5 259 3 0 0 0 0
1937 SLA 65 127 0 0 36 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1991 7471 1177 2313 1422 465 151 219 591 664 43 58 15
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 1392 5314 921 1727 1105 344 119 181 50 15 429 509 31
CIN 394 1504 173 398 210 75 21 25 7 92 93 9
SLA 205 653 83 188 107 46 11 13 1 0 70 62 3
This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1974 Hall of Fame, Branch Rickey, Cincinnati Reds, Jim Bottomley, NL MVP 1928, St. Louis Cardinals, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles