TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

  • jack13 said: It looks like you spend a lot of effort and time on your blog. I have bookmarked it and I am looking forward to reading new articles more hints 3:20AM 08/24/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Wonderful illustrated information. I thank you about that. No doubt it will be very useful for my future projects. Would like to see some other posts on the same subject! how to read a man pdf 6:30AM 08/23/15
  • jack13 said: I am really enjoying reading your well written articles. It looks like you spend a lot of effort and time on your blog.moving companies los angeles 4:55AM 08/23/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles