TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles