TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

  • jack13 said: It’s a good kind of trapped if the team wins and you find yourself surrounded by like-minded, giddy individuals. used garage doors 3:26AM 08/18/15
  • jack13 said: .I will be interested in more similar topics. i see you got really very useful topics , i will be always checking your blog thanks.san diego plumbers 7:51AM 08/17/15
  • jack13 said: There is a lot of information here that can help any business get started with a successful social networking campaign!no exam life insurance quote 5:34AM 08/17/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles