TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

  • hi@stunningcomposition.com said: For the best information on Life Insurance in Calgary, visit our website: Life Insurance Calgary. Our experienced Insurance Advisors will help you get the right policy here in Alberta, whether its term life or no medical life insurance, we are here to help. 5:09AM 08/29/15
  • jack13 said: I simply wanted to write down a quick word in order to say thanks to you for those wonderful tips and hints you are showing on this site. architecture firms new york 2:42AM 08/29/15
  • jack13 said: Seriously.. many thanks for starting this up. This site is one thing that is required on the web, someone with some originality! elephant car wash bellevue 9:10AM 08/27/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles