TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You really make it seem so easy with your presentation but I find this matter to be really something that I think I would never understand. pest exterminators 5:36AM 07/25/15
  • BlackMen said: knowing or even really considering the future, the long haul.voyance telephone 8:44AM 07/23/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I like how you think and the way you represent your views in this article. I agree with your way of thinking. Thank you for sharing. life insurance no health exam 2:19AM 07/22/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles