TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
This day in baseball history

October 24

  • 1996

    On October 24, 1996, the New York Yankees defeat the Atlanta ...

  • 1992

    On October 24, 1992, the Toronto Blue Jays become the first ...

  • 1972

    On October 24, 1972, Hall of Famer Jackie Robinson dies from ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles