TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 CLE 150 538 79 165 45 3 4 67 67 10 .307 .439 .424 .862
1938 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1952 BOS 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 BOS 82 273 37 73 18 1 5 47 30 12 .267 .399 .396 .795
1939 CLE 53 225 42 58 15 4 0 19 28 24 .258 .382 .360 .742
1949 CLE 134 475 53 135 20 3 4 60 70 10 .284 .440 .364 .804
1948 CLE 152 560 116 199 34 6 18 106 98 9 .355 .534 .534 1.068
1950 CLE 81 260 23 70 13 2 1 29 31 5 .269 .392 .346 .738
1944 CLE 150 584 91 191 45 5 3 67 73 39 .327 .461 .437 .897
1940 CLE 155 627 97 185 46 10 9 101 73 39 .295 .415 .443 .858
1945 CLE 97 345 50 106 24 1 3 48 35 20 .307 .414 .409 .823
1941 CLE 148 579 95 149 45 8 10 56 85 57 .257 .409 .415 .824
1943 CLE 152 539 69 154 32 7 3 67 90 31 .286 .453 .388 .840
1946 CLE 140 515 51 151 30 6 6 62 40 14 .293 .373 .410 .783
1942 CLE 147 506 57 143 18 10 2 58 75 39 .283 .439 .370 .808
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 CLE 150 623 0 14 228 4 0 9 1 0
1938 CLE 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BOS 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 BOS 82 313 0 4 108 6 0 10 1 0
1939 CLE 53 256 0 3 81 0 0 5 2 1
1949 CLE 134 561 0 12 173 4 0 19 0 1
1948 CLE 152 676 0 16 299 2 0 15 3 2
1950 CLE 81 295 0 3 90 1 0 9 1 2
1944 CLE 150 681 0 19 255 5 0 10 11 3
1940 CLE 155 706 0 4 278 2 0 23 6 3
1945 CLE 97 402 0 20 141 2 0 9 0 4
1941 CLE 148 681 0 14 240 3 0 11 9 4
1943 CLE 152 649 0 20 209 0 0 12 4 7
1946 CLE 140 571 0 15 211 1 0 11 6 7
1942 CLE 147 604 0 19 187 4 0 12 7 16
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1646 6029 861 1779 789 385 66 68 309 796 34 51 50
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 86 275 38 73 49 18 1 5 1 0 12 30 6
CLE 1560 5754 823 1706 740 367 65 63 50 50 297 766 28
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles