TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1938 CLE AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CLE AL C 1 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1949 CLE AL 2B 1 0 2 2 0 1 1.00 0 4.00
1952 BOS AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CLE AL C 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1948 CLE AL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BOS AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1950 CLE AL 2B 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1950 CLE AL 3B 2 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1951 BOS AL 1B 2 0 4 1 1 1 .833 0 2.500
1949 CLE AL 1B 6 0 41 3 0 3 1.00 0 7.330
1950 CLE AL 1B 8 0 34 5 0 2 1.00 0 4.880
1951 BOS AL 3B 15 0 10 27 2 5 .949 0 2.470
1949 CLE AL 3B 38 0 34 76 4 13 .965 0 2.890
1951 BOS AL SS 52 0 80 153 12 45 .951 0 4.480
1939 CLE AL SS 53 0 103 184 14 31 .953 0 5.420
1950 CLE AL SS 61 0 118 170 4 44 .986 0 4.720
1949 CLE AL SS 88 0 176 272 8 78 .982 0 5.090
1945 CLE AL SS 97 0 217 289 9 73 .983 0 5.220
1946 CLE AL SS 139 0 315 405 22 94 .970 0 5.180
1942 CLE AL SS 146 0 281 426 26 107 .965 0 4.840
1941 CLE AL SS 147 0 296 444 26 97 .966 0 5.030
1947 CLE AL SS 148 0 305 475 14 120 .982 0 5.270
1944 CLE AL SS 149 0 339 516 19 134 .978 0 5.740
1948 CLE AL SS 151 0 297 483 20 119 .975 0 5.170
1943 CLE AL SS 152 0 328 488 25 122 .970 0 5.370
1940 CLE AL SS 155 0 277 454 24 116 .968 0 4.720
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises http://www.morethanvictories.com/ 8:52AM 05/17/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I really like the dear information you offer in your articles. I'm able to bookmark your site and show the kids check out up here generally. Im fairly positive theyre likely to be informed a great deal of new stuff here than anyone else! High pr Links 7:48AM 05/11/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I have recently started a blog, the info you provide on this site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work email market 9:28AM 05/07/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles