TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1957 Kansas City Athletics AL 104 36 67 1 7
1960 Chicago Cubs NL 139 54 83 2 7
1945 Cleveland Indians AL 147 73 72 1 5
1953 Boston Red Sox AL 153 84 69 1 4
1943 Cleveland Indians AL 153 82 71 1 3
1956 Kansas City Athletics AL 154 52 102 1 8
1949 Cleveland Indians AL 154 89 65 1 3
1952 Boston Red Sox AL 154 76 78 1 6
1955 Kansas City Athletics AL 155 63 91 1 6
1944 Cleveland Indians AL 155 72 82 1 6
1950 Cleveland Indians AL 155 92 62 1 4
1942 Cleveland Indians AL 156 75 79 1 4
1954 Boston Red Sox AL 156 69 85 1 4
1946 Cleveland Indians AL 156 68 86 1 6
1948 Cleveland Indians AL 156 97 58 1 1
1947 Cleveland Indians AL 157 80 74 1 4
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: He is professional and has a myriads of awards. It can be concluded that his skills are superior than others. Manual blog comments 5:57AM 08/30/15
  • BlackMen said: will help you get the right policy here in Alberta, whether its term life or no medical life insurance,cccam server 9:41AM 08/29/15
  • hi@stunningcomposition.com said: For the best information on Life Insurance in Calgary, visit our website: Life Insurance Calgary. Our experienced Insurance Advisors will help you get the right policy here in Alberta, whether its term life or no medical life insurance, we are here to help. 5:09AM 08/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles