TheBaseballPage.com

Lou Boudreau

Lou Boudreau

Position(s):
3B, SS, C, 1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Old Shufflefoot, Handsome Lou
Born:
July 17, 1917
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1938 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1948 ML, 1948 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1970
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1948
Award:
MVP
Year:
1948
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1948 World Series, Alva Bradley, Bob Lemon, Boston Braves, Boston Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Chicago Cubs, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, Lou Boudreau, MVP, Manager, Roger Peckinpaugh, World War II, broadcaster

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. Free PDFs 6:44AM 07/14/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: The information you have posted is very useful. The sites you have referred was good. Thanks for sharing. hay day hack android 8:42AM 07/13/15
  • AsharSeo said: Positive site, where did u come up with the information on this posting?I have read a few of the articles on your website now, and I really like your style...head soccer 5:48AM 07/13/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014: