TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bouton

Jim Bouton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
March 8, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1962 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1963 AL NYA WS 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1964 AL NYA WS 0 2 7 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1963 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1964 WS 2 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Jim Bouton, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles