TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bouton

Jim Bouton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
March 8, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1962 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1962 NYA AL P 36 16 8 23 0 3 1.00 2.100 .860
1963 NYA AL P 40 30 22 32 2 1 .964 1.950 1.350
1964 NYA AL P 38 37 31 27 5 1 .921 1.920 1.530
1965 NYA AL P 30 25 13 21 0 3 1.00 2.020 1.130
1966 NYA AL P 24 19 13 22 3 2 .921 2.620 1.460
1967 NYA AL P 17 1 1 7 0 1 1.00 1.620 .470
1968 NYA AL P 12 3 7 11 0 1 1.00 3.680 1.500
1969 SE1 AL P 57 1 8 15 1 1 .958 2.250 .400
1969 HOU NL P 16 1 2 5 0 0 1.00 2.050 .440
1970 HOU NL P 29 6 4 11 3 0 .833 1.840 .520
1978 ATL NL P 5 5 3 3 1 0 .857 1.860 1.200
This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Jim Bouton, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles