TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bouton

Jim Bouton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
March 8, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1962 with NYA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1962 NYA 36 7 7 2 133 3.990 124 71 59 59 16 3 1 9
1963 NYA 40 21 7 1 249 2.530 191 148 87 70 30 12 6 18
1964 NYA 38 18 13 0 271 3.020 227 125 60 91 37 11 4 32
1965 NYA 30 4 15 0 151 4.820 158 97 60 81 25 2 0 23
1966 NYA 24 3 8 1 120 2.690 117 65 38 36 19 3 0 13
1967 NYA 17 1 0 0 44 4.670 47 31 18 23 1 0 0 5
1968 NYA 12 1 1 0 44 3.680 49 24 9 18 3 1 0 5
1969 SE1 57 2 1 1 92 3.910 77 68 38 40 1 0 0 12
1969 HOU 16 0 2 1 31 4.110 32 32 12 14 1 1 0 1
1970 HOU 29 4 6 0 73 5.400 84 49 33 44 6 1 0 5
1978 ATL 5 1 3 0 29 4.970 25 10 21 16 5 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1978 ATL 5 0 4.970 0 0 0 0.23
1970 HOU 29 0 5.400 0 1 0 0.28
1969 SE1 57 1 3.910 0 2 2 0.21
1969 HOU 16 1 4.110 0 2 0 0.26
1968 NYA 12 0 3.680 0 2 0 0.28
1967 NYA 17 0 4.670 0 1 0 0.27
1966 NYA 24 1 2.690 0 1 0 0.25
1965 NYA 30 0 4.820 0 5 0 0.26
1964 NYA 38 0 3.020 0 6 0 0.22
1963 NYA 40 1 2.530 0 3 1 0.21
1962 NYA 36 2 3.990 0 0 1 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
304 63 6 133 720 435 492 566 1,131 127 144 34 57
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Jim Bouton, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles