TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bouton

Jim Bouton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
March 8, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1962 with NYA
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1963 NYA WS 1 0 1 0 1.290 0 7 4 4 5 1 1 0 1 0
1964 NYA WS 2 2 0 0 1.560 0 17 15 7 5 4 3 0 2 1
Year Team
1963 NYA
1964 NYA
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Jim Bouton, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles