TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Bouton

Jim Bouton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bulldog
Born:
March 8, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1962 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1969 HOU 16 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1967 NYA 17 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 .143 0 .143
1978 ATL 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .143 0 .143
1968 NYA 12 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 0 .143 0 .143
1969 SE1 57 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
1970 HOU 29 17 3 6 0 0 0 2 1 6 .353 .471 .353 .824
1962 NYA 38 32 0 2 0 0 0 1 3 10 .063 .156 .063 .219
1966 NYA 24 38 1 4 0 0 0 4 1 23 .105 .132 .105 .237
1965 NYA 31 43 1 4 0 0 0 2 5 24 .093 .233 .093 .326
1963 NYA 40 83 0 6 1 0 0 5 1 33 .072 .084 .084 .169
1964 NYA 38 100 3 13 2 0 0 7 1 44 .130 .140 .150 .290
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1962 NYA 38 40 1 4 2 0 0 0 0 0
1963 NYA 40 95 0 11 7 0 0 1 0 0
1964 NYA 38 108 0 7 15 0 0 0 0 0
1965 NYA 31 51 0 2 4 1 0 0 0 0
1966 NYA 24 42 0 3 4 0 0 0 0 0
1967 NYA 17 9 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
1968 NYA 12 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 SE1 57 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 HOU 16 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 HOU 29 20 0 1 6 1 0 1 0 0
1978 ATL 5 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
307 347 8 35 21 3 0 0 160 14 3 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ATL 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
SE1 57 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
HOU 45 21 3 6 2 0 0 0 0 0 9 1 1
NYA 200 310 5 29 19 3 0 0 0 0 143 12 2
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Jim Bouton, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles