TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Bowerman

Frank Bowerman

Position(s):
C, 1B, SS, 2B, 3B, OF, P
Nicknames:
Mike
Born:
December 5, 1868
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1895 with BLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1895 BLN NL C 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1896 BLN NL C 3 0 12 6 2 0 .900 0 6.00
1896 BLN NL 1B 1 0 9 0 0 1 1.00 0 9.00
1897 BLN NL C 36 0 155 29 10 1 .948 0 5.110
1898 BLN NL C 4 0 12 7 1 1 .950 0 4.750
1898 PIT NL 1B 9 0 84 3 1 5 .989 0 9.670
1898 PIT NL C 59 0 204 76 16 8 .946 0 4.750
1899 PIT NL 1B 28 0 259 16 10 14 .965 0 9.820
1899 PIT NL C 79 0 276 128 22 7 .948 0 5.110
1900 NY1 NL C 75 0 232 136 28 15 .929 0 4.910
1900 NY1 NL SS 2 0 3 8 5 2 .688 0 5.500
1901 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 10.00
1901 NY1 NL 2B 3 0 8 14 2 0 .917 0 7.330
1901 NY1 NL 3B 3 0 5 7 2 0 .857 0 4.00
1901 NY1 NL C 46 0 256 67 17 6 .950 0 7.020
1901 NY1 NL SS 3 0 2 7 3 0 .750 0 3.00
1902 NY1 NL 1B 3 0 17 1 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
1902 NY1 NL C 98 0 428 143 26 10 .956 0 5.830
1903 NY1 NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1903 NY1 NL 1B 4 0 32 1 0 0 1.00 0 8.250
1903 NY1 NL C 55 0 316 66 9 9 .977 0 6.950
1904 NY1 NL 1B 9 0 80 3 0 3 1.00 0 9.220
1904 NY1 NL 2B 2 0 2 4 1 0 .857 0 3.00
1904 NY1 NL C 79 0 413 96 12 11 .977 0 6.440
1904 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1905 NY1 NL 1B 17 0 142 10 5 8 .968 0 8.940
1905 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1905 NY1 NL C 72 0 383 66 8 4 .982 0 6.240
1906 NY1 NL 1B 20 0 177 12 2 2 .990 0 9.450
1906 NY1 NL C 67 0 300 80 6 8 .984 0 5.670
1907 NY1 NL 1B 29 0 286 9 2 9 .993 0 10.170
1907 NY1 NL C 62 0 320 70 4 5 .990 0 6.290
1908 BSN NL 1B 11 0 101 8 3 2 .973 0 9.910
1908 BSN NL C 63 0 228 69 9 12 .971 0 4.710
1909 BSN NL C 27 0 122 33 12 6 .928 0 5.740

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Bowerman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles