TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Bowerman

Frank Bowerman

Position(s):
C, 1B, SS, 2B, 3B, OF, P
Nicknames:
Mike
Born:
December 5, 1868
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1895 with BLN
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1909 Boston Braves NL 76 22 54 1 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Bowerman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles