TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Bowerman

Frank Bowerman

Position(s):
C, 1B, SS, 2B, 3B, OF, P
Nicknames:
Mike
Born:
December 5, 1868
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-24-1895 with BLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1895 BLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1896 BLN 4 16 0 2 0 0 0 4 1 0 .125 .188 .125 .313
1898 BLN 5 16 5 7 1 0 0 1 2 0 .438 .625 .500 1.125
1909 BSN 33 99 6 21 2 0 0 4 2 0 .212 .232 .232 .465
1908 BSN 86 254 16 58 8 1 1 25 13 0 .228 .291 .280 .571
1897 BLN 38 130 16 41 5 0 1 21 1 0 .315 .338 .377 .715
1898 PIT 69 241 17 66 6 3 0 29 7 0 .274 .307 .324 .631
1901 NY1 59 191 20 38 5 3 0 14 7 0 .199 .246 .257 .503
1903 NY1 64 210 22 58 6 2 1 31 6 0 .276 .319 .338 .657
1906 NY1 103 285 23 65 7 3 1 42 15 0 .228 .291 .284 .575
1900 NY1 80 270 25 65 5 3 1 42 6 0 .241 .278 .293 .570
1907 NY1 96 311 31 81 8 2 0 32 17 0 .260 .331 .299 .630
1905 NY1 98 297 37 80 8 1 3 41 12 0 .269 .347 .333 .680
1902 NY1 107 367 38 93 14 6 0 26 13 0 .253 .289 .324 .613
1904 NY1 93 289 38 67 11 4 2 27 16 0 .232 .311 .318 .630
1899 PIT 109 424 49 110 16 10 3 53 11 0 .259 .297 .366 .663
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1895 BLN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1896 BLN 4 17 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1897 BLN 38 134 0 1 49 2 0 0 3 0
1898 BLN 5 19 0 0 8 1 0 0 1 0
1898 PIT 69 252 0 3 78 1 0 0 4 0
1899 PIT 109 453 0 13 155 5 0 0 10 0
1900 NY1 80 282 0 2 79 4 0 0 10 0
1901 NY1 59 203 0 3 49 2 0 0 3 0
1902 NY1 107 385 0 5 119 0 0 0 12 0
1903 NY1 64 223 0 4 71 3 0 0 5 0
1904 NY1 93 319 0 7 92 7 0 0 7 0
1905 NY1 98 327 0 7 99 11 0 0 6 0
1906 NY1 103 310 0 7 81 3 0 0 5 0
1907 NY1 96 347 0 14 93 5 0 0 11 0
1908 BSN 86 274 0 4 71 3 0 0 4 0
1909 BSN 33 102 0 1 23 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1045 3401 343 852 392 102 38 13 0 129 47 81
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 48 163 21 50 26 6 0 1 4 0 4 3
BSN 119 353 22 79 29 10 1 1 4 15 3
PIT 178 665 66 176 82 22 13 3 14 18 6
NY1 700 2220 234 547 255 64 24 8 59 92 35

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Bowerman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles