TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Boyd

Bob Boyd

Position(s):
1B, OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Rope
Born:
October 1, 1919
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1951 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 CHA 12 18 3 3 0 1 0 4 3 3 .167 .333 .278 .611
1953 CHA 55 165 20 49 6 2 3 23 13 11 .297 .382 .412 .794
1954 CHA 29 56 10 10 3 0 0 5 4 3 .179 .250 .232 .482
1956 BAL 70 225 28 70 8 3 2 11 30 14 .311 .449 .400 .849
1957 BAL 141 485 73 154 16 8 4 34 55 31 .318 .435 .408 .843
1958 BAL 125 401 58 124 21 5 7 36 25 24 .309 .377 .439 .815
1959 BAL 128 415 42 110 20 2 3 41 29 14 .265 .337 .345 .682
1960 BAL 71 82 9 26 5 2 0 9 6 5 .317 .390 .427 .817
1961 KC1 26 48 7 11 2 0 0 9 1 2 .229 .250 .271 .521
1961 ML1 36 41 3 10 0 0 0 3 1 7 .244 .268 .244 .512
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 CHA 12 21 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CHA 55 182 0 3 68 1 0 3 1 4
1954 CHA 29 61 0 1 13 0 0 3 2 0
1956 BAL 70 262 0 6 90 1 2 6 0 5
1957 BAL 141 552 2 8 198 2 3 4 2 4
1958 BAL 125 432 3 1 176 2 1 5 1 1
1959 BAL 128 461 4 12 143 1 1 12 3 1
1960 BAL 71 88 0 0 35 0 1 4 0 0
1961 KC1 26 50 1 0 13 0 0 1 0 2
1961 ML1 36 43 1 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
693 1936 253 567 175 81 23 19 114 167 7 9 17
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 535 1608 210 484 131 70 20 16 6 11 88 145 6
CHA 96 239 33 62 32 9 3 3 3 4 17 20 1
KC1 26 48 7 11 9 2 0 0 0 2 2 1 0
ML1 36 41 3 10 3 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Boyd

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles