TheBaseballPage.com

Henry Boyle

Henry Boyle

Position(s):
1B, 2B, 3B, OF, P, SS
Nicknames:
Handsome Henry
Born:
September 20, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-09-1884 with SLU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 SLU 65 262 41 68 10 3 4 0 9 0 .260 .294 .366 .660
1885 SL5 72 258 24 52 9 1 1 21 13 38 .202 .252 .256 .508
1886 SL5 30 108 8 27 2 2 1 13 5 19 .250 .296 .333 .630
1887 IN3 41 141 17 27 9 1 2 13 9 18 .191 .270 .312 .582
1888 IN3 37 125 13 18 2 0 1 6 6 31 .144 .200 .184 .384
1889 IN3 46 155 17 38 10 0 1 17 9 23 .245 .310 .329 .639
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 SLU 65 271 0 0 96 0 0 0 0 0
1885 SL5 72 271 0 0 66 0 0 0 0 0
1886 SL5 30 113 0 0 36 0 0 0 0 0
1887 IN3 41 152 0 0 44 2 0 0 2 0
1888 IN3 37 132 0 0 23 1 0 0 1 0
1889 IN3 46 165 0 0 51 1 0 0 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
291 1049 120 230 70 42 7 10 129 51 4 7
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
IN3 124 421 47 83 36 21 1 4 7 72 24 4
SL5 102 366 32 79 34 11 3 2 0 57 18
SLU 65 262 41 68 10 3 4 0 9

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Henry Boyle

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles